Greek weather records

Site Region Alt. (m) Tmin (ºC) Date (tmin) Tmax (ºC) Date (tmax) Difference (tmax-tmin) Tavg (ºC) Precipitation (mm)
LarisaThessaly8119.01637.4818.427.812.4
AcharnaeAttica13019.71837.4917.727.63.6
AspropyrgosAttica4520.81737.4116.627.92.8
GavalouWestern Greece5517.31237.382026.018.4
Istiaea (Euboea)Central Continental Greece4516.2636.72220.525.528.8
KerateaAttica23219.41736.6917.226.82.5
AnavyssosAttica1018.7736.5117.827.00.0
Geraki (Laconia)Peloponnese33018.91636.4917.526.41.6
YmittosAttica12219.91936.4116.527.815.4
Panaetolio (Aetoloacarnania)Western Greece3417.31236.43019.125.70.0
AegaleoAttica5022.81736.1113.328.42.4
Glyfada (Terpsithea)Attica14220.81736.1115.327.30.0
FyliAttica36018.01736.1918.125.73.8
KranidiPeloponnese11017.1636.02618.926.73.4
Kainourgio (Kamena Vourla)Eastern Continental Greece3518.2535.9917.726.79.4
Vokos Hill (Nikaia)Attica6022.9535.991328.14.6
Ypsila Alonia (Aegio)Western Greece6820.21635.72115.526.61.0
Neapoli (Nikaia)Attica11222.1535.4113.327.94.4
Kato AchaiaWestern Greece3420.42335.3414.928.30.0
ZakynthosIonian Isles1517.2235.2211825.62.4
KalyviaAttica15019.71735.23015.526.69.6
GalatsiAttica15520.91935.0814.127.720.2
HydraAttica3022.61634.9812.327.90.0
LavrioAttica2021.11734.9913.826.90.0
Krieza (Euboea)Central Continental Greece11916.3234.82818.525.326.2
DrosiaAttica39016.91634.8917.924.823.8
DionysosAttica57516.11534.7918.624.221.0
KalamataPeloponnese3821.21634.6913.426.722.0
Glyka NeraAttica23019.91734.52814.626.47.0
Kipoupoli (Kalamata)Peloponnese1820.41334.491426.819.6
EkaliAttica35717.21534.4917.225.920.8
ChiosNorthern Aegean Isles3717.7134.42216.726.22.8
Kifisia (Alonia)Attica31517.31534.391725.916.8
Karlovasi (Samos)Northern Aegean Isles918.7134.32815.625.40.0
DionysosAttica50016.01634.2918.223.630.8
ReaAttica45015.41634.2918.823.725.0
Faraklata (Cephallonia)Ionian Isles24218.41534.12115.724.98.0
Oraeokastro (Thessaloniki)Central Macedonia24016.41533.8917.425.081.2
Kapeleto (Ileia)Western Greece2916.9233.8416.924.91.2
Exo Agia (Patras)Western Greece3220.31533.5413.226.39.2
Derveni (Corinthia)Peloponnese519.81633.42113.626.20.0
VarkizaAttica1521.31733.311226.910.8
Kastelokampos (Rio)Western Greece4319.61533.2413.626.110.4
Cape Paximada (Euboea)Central Continental Greece22017.91532.8814.925.215.0
Gerakas (Xanthi)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace22513.3532.6719.325.216.6
Lachos (Ithaca)Ionian Isles4916.91532.52115.625.031.8
Platritheias (Ithaca)Ionian Isles10717.21532.32115.124.932.2
Gargalianoi (Messinia)Peloponnese30018.11232.1301423.30.4
SkiathosThessaly3619.01531.52712.525.611.8
Cavo D'Oro (Euboea)Central Continental Greece37616.51531.41014.923.212.0
KavalaEastern Macedonia and Thrace9017.81531.32613.525.934.2
Stavros (Ithaca)Ionian Isles10117.21531.2201424.924.6
Kato Vlasia (Achaia)Western Greece77311.81331.23019.420.418.2
Hortiatis (Thessaloniki)Central Macedonia57015.3430.381523.00.0
VolosThessaly5225.4129.41427.00.0
Volos (University of Thessaly)Thessaly924.8129.414.626.50.0
HydraAttica226.1129.11327.10.0
LindosSouthern Aegean Isles6526.0128.912.927.30.0
Theologos (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece3026.1128.812.727.20.0
Gazi (Athens)Attica5026.1128.812.727.20.0
MonemvasiaPeloponnese425.8128.81327.50.0
LavrioAttica325.4128.813.426.90.0
LarisaThessaly8223.3128.715.425.30.0
Neos Kosmos (Athens)Attica8526.3128.712.427.30.0
Petra (Lesbos)Northern Aegean Isles223.7128.614.925.60.0
Samarina (Grevena)Western Macedonia14308.81228.6819.817.137.8
Athens (Ampelokipoi)Attica13625.8128.612.826.80.0
Argos (Argolida)Peloponnese3822.3128.416.124.40.0
Stratoni (Chalkidiki)Central Macedonia524.9128.313.426.40.0
KantzaAttica22124.6128.213.626.10.0
Palaeo FaliroAttica2526.1128.212.127.10.0
Irakleio (port)Crete1023.8128.214.425.10.0
Kranidi (Argolida)Peloponnese11023.3128.214.925.30.0
ParosSouthern Aegean Isles824.1128.11425.40.0
KasosSouthern Aegean Isles425.1128.11326.00.0
Aegiali (Amorgos)Southern Aegean Isles325.3128.012.726.10.0
Ano LiosiaAttica18224.2127.913.725.50.0
MarousiAttica23524.8127.913.126.00.0
SpetsesAttica326.4127.911.527.00.0
PeristeriAttica5525.6127.912.326.70.0
SkopelosThessaly6025.1127.812.726.10.0
KymiCentral Continental Greece24223.6127.814.225.40.0
PatmosSouthern Aegean Isles1224.5127.813.325.80.0
Avlida (Euboea)Central Continental Greece1622.7127.815.125.00.0
AlonnisosThessaly5024.8127.712.925.90.0
Molaoi (Laconia)Peloponnese12824.3127.713.426.30.0
KalymnosSouthern Aegean Isles3524.4127.713.325.30.0
SpataAttica14424.6127.61326.10.0
AeginaAttica725.2127.612.426.10.0
LamiaCentral Continental Greece10724.1127.613.525.40.0
Nea MakriAttica9022.3127.515.223.90.0
Agioi Theodoroi (Corinthia)Peloponnese9025.3127.412.126.20.0
Knosos (Irakleio)Crete11522.0127.415.423.30.0
Isthmos (Corinthia)Peloponnese625.4127.41226.30.0
Cassandreia (Chalkidiki)Central Macedonia2922.4127.41524.60.0
Palaeo Psychiko/AthensAttica20924.7127.412.725.80.0
Eleftheroupolis (Kavala)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace6520.4127.216.823.10.0
Polydroso (Fokida)Central Continental Greece35020.9127.216.322.70.0
Damariona (Naxos)Southern Aegean Isles31020.9127.116.223.00.0
SkiathosThessaly1824.8127.112.325.70.0
SamothrakiEastern Macedonia and Thrace9023.9127.113.225.10.0
KeaSouthern Aegean Isles19225.7127.111.426.40.0
Karlovasi (Samos)Northern Aegean Isles1024.3127.112.825.60.0
SW IrakleioCrete8522.4126.914.523.60.0
LivadeiaCentral Continental Greece12019.6126.917.323.30.0
Palaeochora (Chania)Crete525.0126.711.725.60.0
Thermi (Lesbos)Northern Aegean Isles221.9126.714.824.30.0
Gavrio (Andros)Southern Aegean Isles1624.3126.712.425.20.0
Agios Nikolaos (Lasithi)Crete3023.6126.713.125.00.0
FournoiNorthern Aegean Isles524.0126.712.725.40.0
RhodesSouthern Aegean Isles9524.3126.612.325.30.0
Lefki (Xanthi)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace4022.6126.61424.20.0
Kleidi (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece22122.5126.614.124.50.0
Atsipopoulo Panorama (Rethymno)Crete3924.0126.612.625.20.0
Ano KoufonisiSouthern Aegean Isles2624.2126.512.325.30.0
Samaria GorgeCrete34921.0126.515.523.90.0
MykonosSouthern Aegean Isles1025.1126.411.325.50.0
Chania (city centre)Crete724.7126.411.725.60.0
Alikianos (Chania)Crete15124.3126.31225.30.0
KifisiaAttica29013.5426.2112.718.24.2
IosSouthern Aegean Isles223.8126.212.425.10.0
EkaliAttica35723.1126.213.124.40.0
NaxosSouthern Aegean Isles1924.5126.211.725.10.0
Kattavia (Rhodes)Southern Aegean Isles5523.3126.112.825.10.0
Zarakes (Euboea)Central Continental Greece16325.0126.111.125.60.0
Moires (Irakleio)Crete5422.5126.113.624.30.0
Vatopedi Monastery (Holy Mountain)Holy Mountain2523.0126.113.124.70.0
TinosSouthern Aegean Isles2024.0126.01225.30.0
Siteia (Lasithi)Crete3023.3126.012.724.30.0
Falassarna (Chania)Crete1024.9125.91125.30.0
IrakleiaSouthern Aegean Isles2424.7125.911.225.30.0
Mikri Vigla (Naxos)Southern Aegean Isles1223.7125.912.225.20.0
Kounoupidiana (Chania)Crete13723.2125.812.624.10.0
DonousaSouthern Aegean Isles1324.6125.811.225.20.0
Amfikleia (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece24521.4125.814.423.60.0
Ierapetra (Lasithi)Crete524.0125.711.724.70.0
Makrakomi (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece12520.7125.71523.10.0
MilosSouthern Aegean Isles16224.4125.611.224.90.0
GalaxidiCentral Continental Greece8023.4125.512.124.20.0
LefkadaIonian Isles1224.2125.411.224.70.0
Kaparelli (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece34521.8125.413.623.80.0
IthacaIonian Isles1024.3125.31124.80.0
Rio (Achaia)Western Greece623.6125.311.724.20.0
Nemea/CorinthPeloponnese29016.2125.319.120.70.0
Vryses (Chania)Crete5818.9125.316.420.80.0
Kyparissia (Messinia)Peloponnese3622.1125.213.123.50.0
Aetoliko (Aetoloacarnania)Western Greece321.4125.213.823.00.0
SerresCentral Macedonia3220.2125.21522.018.6
SchoinousaSouthern Aegean Isles7224.1125.11124.60.0
KosSouthern Aegean Isles3720.6125.114.522.70.0
Cape Malias (Laconia)Peloponnese16122.7125.112.423.90.0
Kalamaria (Thessaloniki)Central Macedonia523.3125.111.824.20.0
Antikyra (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece33621.8125.113.323.00.0
Penteli (Koufou hill)Attica49522.1125.11323.20.0
Lefkochori (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece13322.2125.112.923.30.0
SpartaPeloponnese20421.1125.013.922.80.0
Ioulis (Kea)Southern Aegean Isles42023.6125.011.424.40.0
Koronos (Naxos)Southern Aegean Isles54021.4124.913.522.40.0
Zacharo (Ileia)Western Greece518.6124.916.321.30.0
Dion (Pieria)Central Macedonia5020.8124.81422.20.0
PyrgosWestern Greece2221.2124.813.623.30.0
Katakolo (Ileia)Western Greece222.2124.812.623.30.0
Apeiranthos (Naxos)Southern Aegean Isles60020.4124.814.422.20.0
Kourounochori (Naxos)Southern Aegean Isles16022.9124.711.824.10.0
Aridaea (Pella)Central Macedonia12018.8124.715.920.50.0
Steni (Euboea)Central Continental Greece45022.3124.712.423.40.0
AlexandroupolisEastern Macedonia and Thrace4722.1124.712.623.10.0
Tzermiado (Lasithi)Crete82012.0124.6112.617.10.0
Raches (Icaria)Northern Aegean Isles46518.6124.61621.40.0
Fourfouras (Rethymno)Crete47119.9124.614.722.50.0
Kanali (Preveza)Epirus1220.3124.514.222.70.0
Doxato (Drama)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace9120.7124.513.822.50.0
Lappa (Achaia)Western Greece1520.1124.414.322.40.0
DramaEastern Macedonia and Thrace8319.6124.314.721.80.0
Gouvia (Corfu)Ionian Isles521.7124.312.622.70.0
KerkiniCentral Macedonia5020.7124.213.521.70.0
Moudros (Lemnos)Northern Aegean Isles2220.7124.213.522.40.0
Sagaiika (Achaia)Western Greece2620.9124.113.222.20.0
Porto RaftiAttica3610.6124.1413.517.30.6
Olympia (Ileia)Western Greece4518.9124.015.121.10.0
Vlacherna (Arta)Epirus5019.8123.914.121.30.0
Asprovalta (Thessaloniki)Central Macedonia1622.1123.811.723.11.6
Agia (Larisa)Thessaly16720.8123.81322.00.0
Sarakinado (Zakynthos)Ionian Isles1019.0123.814.821.80.0
Ano Alikarnassos (Irakleio)Crete426.0223.7517.715.22.0
Lousika (Achaia)Western Greece3418.8123.714.920.40.0
Parga (Preveza)Epirus519.9123.713.821.50.0
Spili (Rethymno)Crete40519.2123.714.522.20.0
Metaxochori (Irakleio)Crete41819.6123.513.921.20.0
Setta (Euboea)Central Continental Greece92519.7123.513.821.50.0
Domokos (Fthiotis)Central Continental Greece57020.4123.41321.70.0
Metaxades (Evros)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace16219.8123.213.421.00.0
Orestiada (Evros)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace2218.3123.214.919.60.0
Kopanaki (Messinia)Peloponnese18419.5123.113.620.90.0
Romanos (Patras)Western Greece22820.9123.112.221.70.0
Ippokrateios PoliteiaAttica56517.7123.115.421.60.0
Magoula (Ileia)Western Greece6117.6123.015.419.70.0
Koimisi (Serres)Central Macedonia11520.0122.712.721.11.3
Makrochori (Imathia)Central Macedonia3019.9122.512.620.90.0
Zagora/MagnesiaThessaly50521.1122.511.421.90.0
Karyotissa (Pella)Central Macedonia3520.0122.512.521.20.0
NaousaCentral Macedonia36520.3122.412.121.30.0
ViliaAttica52320.1122.212.120.80.0
MegalopolisPeloponnese43216.8122.015.219.90.0
Sfakia (Chania)Crete77017.9121.91419.30.0
Xyloskalo (Chania)Crete125016.0121.815.818.00.0
GrevenaWestern Macedonia51013.1121.718.616.60.0
Petalidi (Messinia)Peloponnese2611.8121.419.616.83.4
Mornos Dam (Fokida)Central Continental Greece44516.8121.314.518.50.0
Ptolemaida (Kozani)Western Macedonia60613.0121.218.216.50.0
Paranesti (Drama)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace12616.7121.214.518.30.0
Mt. ImittosAttica101118.4121.212.819.70.0
Koniakos/FokidaCentral Continental Greece84015.9121.015.117.50.0
TripolisPeloponnese65014.9120.815.917.70.0
Mt. ParnithaAttica123016.1120.814.717.70.0
Mavroudi (Igoumenitsa)Epirus7717.2120.813.618.70.0
KastoriaWestern Macedonia62315.4120.715.317.60.0
Diakopi/FokidaCentral Continental Greece66614.8120.615.817.10.0
Amyntaio (Florina)Western Macedonia65415.6120.514.918.00.0
Rizomata (Imathia)Central Macedonia65016.2120.314.117.90.0
Southern Field (Kozani)Western Macedonia76017.1119.912.818.50.0
Trikala (Corinthia)Peloponnese107717.4119.812.418.30.0
KilkisCentral Macedonia29018.6119.410.819.14.4
Foloi (Ileia)Western Greece60017.2119.312.118.20.0
Kato Nevrokopi (Drama)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace59017.4119.211.817.94.6
VegoritisCentral Macedonia64715.6119.113.517.40.0
Arachova (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece106917.3118.711.417.80.0
Kalavryta (Achaia)Western Greece78115.2118.713.516.90.0
Pesta (Ioannina)Epirus72016.4118.712.317.40.0
Zitsa (Ioannina)Epirus74016.1118.312.216.80.0
Lykochia (Arcadia)Peloponnese87014.1118.314.215.30.0
Lagadia (Arcadia)Peloponnese97015.3118.31316.30.0
Anatoli (Ioannina)Epirus47512.5118.115.614.30.0
Stemnitsa (Arcadia)Peloponnese109415.8117.81217.00.0
Agia Kyriaki (Ioannina)Epirus51512.1117.815.714.60.0
Kerasovo (Ioannina)Epirus96012.3117.815.513.90.0
Variko (Florina)Central Macedonia74012.8117.714.915.30.0
Pramanta (Ioannina)Epirus84013.9117.513.615.40.0
Dodoni (Ioannina)Epirus67513.8117.513.715.30.0
Kedros (Arta)Epirus92015.9117.211.316.40.0
Vytina (Arcadia)Peloponnese101311.7117.215.513.70.0
Derviziana (Ioannina)Epirus58513.9116.712.815.20.0
Myriki (Karpenisi)Central Continental Greece104513.1116.613.514.30.0
Vlasti (Kozani)Western Macedonia11809.7116.416.712.60.0
Tyria (Ioannina)Epirus34011.9116.314.413.50.2
Mt. Vermio (Seli)Central Macedonia151011.6116.214.613.30.0
Pertouli (Trikala)Thessaly117010.9116.115.212.40.0
Kato Chora (Aetoloacarnania)Western Greece90213.8115.711.914.60.0
Vovousa (Ioannina)Epirus10248.2115.116.910.90.0
Theodoriana (Arta)Epirus96013.2115.111.913.80.2
KarpenisiCentral Continental Greece70010.3113.913.611.50.0
Mt. Panachaiko (Achaia)Western Greece158810.9112.711.811.40.0
Mt. VorasCentral Macedonia20907.9111.713.89.40.0