Greek weather records

Site Region Alt. (m) Tmin (ºC) Date (tmin) Tmax (ºC) Date (tmax) Difference (tmax-tmin) Tavg (ºC) Precipitation (mm)
AspropyrgosAttica4520.3739.72419.429.23.0
GavalouWestern Greece5518.8739.01420.227.23.2
KerateaAttica23219.6838.92419.327.92.0
KranidiPeloponnese11018.11738.91220.827.58.0
Kainourgio (Fthiotis)Eastern Continental Greece3518.01938.52420.527.60.4
AnavyssosAttica1020.2738.41218.228.31.0
AcharnaeAttica13019.4738.4141928.41.8
ZakynthosIonian Isles1517.42038.31320.926.50.0
FyliAttica36017.42038.32420.927.03.4
Panaetolio (Aetoloacarnania)Western Greece3418.42038.01319.626.70.0
AegaleoAttica5021.4737.91316.529.52.4
YmittosAttica12221.1737.81416.729.11.6
Glyfada (Terpsithea)Attica14221.7837.7131628.70.0
Ypsila Alonia (Aegio)Western Greece6821.71937.41315.727.70.4
Geraki (Laconia)Peloponnese33019.31937.42418.127.90.0
Neapoli (Nikaia)Attica11221.1737.41416.329.21.0
Istiaea (Euboea)Central Continental Greece4516.72037.32420.626.114.8
GalatsiAttica15520.6737.31416.728.91.6
Vokos Hill (Nikaia)Attica6021.9737.21315.329.42.6
KalamataPeloponnese3822.41936.9414.528.00.0
Kipoupoli (Kalamata)Peloponnese1822.72036.82514.128.00.0
Petalidi (Messinia)Peloponnese2620.51936.72416.226.40.0
Derveni (Corinthia)Peloponnese521.12536.71315.627.31.2
Exo Agia (Patras)Western Greece32-17.81636.71354.527.10.0
Kastelokampos (Rio)Western Greece4321.51936.61315.126.81.0
DrosiaAttica39016.8736.62419.825.94.8
LavrioAttica2022.2736.2241428.00.0
Krieza (Euboea)Central Continental Greece11914.92036.21521.326.21.8
Kifisia (Alonia)Attica31518.4736.21517.827.21.2
KalyviaAttica15020.1736.1161627.71.8
Faraklata (Cephallonia)Ionian Isles24219.71936.11216.426.10.2
EkaliAttica35718.2736.01517.827.21.8
DionysosAttica57515.8736.02420.225.42.0
ChiosNorthern Aegean Isles3717.82135.91318.127.50.0
Glyka NeraAttica23018.7735.82417.127.71.4
Oraeokastro (Thessaloniki)Central Macedonia24017.61835.6121826.044.4
VarkizaAttica1522.1835.51313.428.20.6
DionysosAttica50016.3735.42419.125.43.0
ReaAttica45016.1735.1241925.13.0
KavalaEastern Macedonia and Thrace9019.7234.4514.726.729.0
Kapeleto (Ileia)Western Greece2917.61934.21416.625.30.8
Stavros (Ithaca)Ionian Isles10120.62133.91313.325.50.0
Lachos (Ithaca)Ionian Isles4918.42033.11414.725.60.2
SkiathosThessaly3618.5732.81514.326.321.6
Cape Paximada (Euboea)Central Continental Greece22021.61832.72411.126.80.0
Karlovasi (Samos)Northern Aegean Isles920.72032.7121226.60.0
Platritheias (Ithaca)Ionian Isles10719.42032.71413.325.30.2
Gerakas (Xanthi)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace22513.3532.6719.325.216.6
Cavo D'Oro (Euboea)Central Continental Greece37618.7732.51513.824.20.0
Gargalianoi (Messinia)Peloponnese30019.21832.12412.924.40.6
Hortiatis (Thessaloniki)Central Macedonia57015.3430.381523.00.0
Samarina (Grevena)Western Macedonia14309.81828.61418.818.651.6
LindosSouthern Aegean Isles6524.4126.912.525.50.0
Palaeochora (Chania)Crete524.8126.81225.20.0
Lentas (Irakleio)Crete023.6126.61324.80.0
Monemvasia (Laconia)Peloponnese423.9126.612.725.00.0
Kranidi (Argolida)Peloponnese11022.4126.213.823.20.0
KifisiaAttica29013.5426.2112.718.24.2
Isthmos (Corinthia)Peloponnese622.0126.114.123.80.0
Neos Kosmos (Athens)Attica8524.8126.011.225.60.0
Gazi (Athens)Attica5023.7126.012.324.60.0
Irakleio (port)Crete1024.8125.81125.30.0
KalamataPeloponnese522.2125.813.623.70.0
Athens (Ampelokipoi)Attica13623.2125.712.523.90.0
Siteia (Lasithi)Crete3024.4125.511.124.80.0
Patmos (Dodecanese)Southern Aegean Isles1224.3125.511.224.80.0
Atsipopoulo Panorama (Rethymno)Crete3922.8125.512.723.50.0
IthacaIonian Isles1022.3125.513.224.00.0
Hydra (Piraeus)Attica224.1125.411.324.70.0
Lavrio (Attica)Attica323.6125.411.824.10.0
Patras (port)Western Greece623.9125.411.524.70.0
Thermi (Lesbos)Northern Aegean Isles221.4125.313.923.60.0
Agioi Theodoroi (Corinthia)Peloponnese9022.1125.313.223.10.0
Rio (Achaia)Western Greece623.4125.311.924.20.0
Katakolo (Ileia)Western Greece222.1125.313.223.20.0
Plakias (Rethymno)Crete524.3125.31124.70.0
Knosos (Irakleio)Crete11521.9125.213.323.30.0
Kasos (Dodecanese)Southern Aegean Isles424.6125.210.624.80.0
AeginaAttica722.1125.213.123.40.0
Agios Nikolaos (Lasithi)Crete3024.4125.210.824.80.0
LefkadaIonian Isles1222.1125.213.122.80.0
Alonnisos (Magnesia)Thessaly5022.2125.112.923.20.0
Kalymnos (Dodecanese)Southern Aegean Isles3523.9125.111.224.30.0
RhodesSouthern Aegean Isles9524.4125.110.724.70.0
Ano Koufonisi (Cyclades)Southern Aegean Isles2623.1125.11224.00.0
Kattavia (Rhodes)Southern Aegean Isles5523.7125.111.424.10.0
Kos (Dodecanese)Southern Aegean Isles3723.3125.011.723.80.0
Paros (Cyclades)Southern Aegean Isles824.3124.910.624.60.0
Cassandreia (Chalkidiki)Central Macedonia2917.8124.917.118.90.0
SW IrakleioCrete8522.0124.912.924.00.0
Molaoi (Laconia)Peloponnese12822.2124.912.723.60.0
Fournoi (Samos)Northern Aegean Isles524.2124.810.624.50.0
Ios (Cyclades)Southern Aegean Isles224.3124.810.524.50.0
Kounoupidiana (Chania)Crete13722.3124.712.422.90.0
Falassarna (Chania)Crete1023.1124.711.623.80.0
Aetoliko (Aetoloacarnania)Western Greece321.2124.713.522.50.0
Mykonos (Cyclades)Southern Aegean Isles1023.4124.711.324.20.0
Theologos (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece3019.4124.715.321.20.0
Neos Marmaras (Chalkidiki)Central Macedonia521.6124.61322.20.0
Karlovasi (Samos)Northern Aegean Isles1020.7124.613.921.70.0
Arfara (Messinia)Peloponnese9621.7124.612.922.70.2
Volos (University of Thessaly)Thessaly920.4124.614.222.20.0
Patisia (Athens)Attica9022.6124.61223.40.0
Peristeri (Athens)Attica5522.6124.511.923.30.0
PyrgosWestern Greece2221.3124.413.122.80.0
Naxos (Cyclades)Southern Aegean Isles1923.6124.410.824.10.0
Lappa (Achaia)Western Greece1520.4124.313.921.80.0
Chania (city centre)Crete720.4124.313.921.10.0
Irakleia (Cyclades)Southern Aegean Isles2423.7124.310.624.00.0
Samothraki (Evros)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace9020.2124.314.122.30.0
Kalamaria (Thessaloniki)Central Macedonia521.2124.21322.90.0
Nea Makri (Attica)Attica9021.8124.212.422.70.0
Gavrio (Andros)Southern Aegean Isles1623.3124.210.923.80.0
Kanali (Preveza)Epirus1220.7124.213.521.90.0
Kompoti (Arta)Epirus7521.8124.212.423.10.0
Porto RaftiAttica3610.6124.1413.517.30.6
Aegiali (Amorgos)Southern Aegean Isles323.6124.110.523.90.0
Moires (Irakleio)Crete5419.2124.114.921.40.0
Donousa (Cyclades)Southern Aegean Isles1323.4124.110.723.80.0
Gouvia (Corfu)Ionian Isles520.9124.013.121.80.0
LarisaThessaly8220.5124.013.522.10.0
Kyparissia (Messinia)Peloponnese3621.2123.912.722.40.0
Paxoi (Corfu)Ionian Isles8022.6123.911.323.20.0
Marousi (Athens)Attica23521.8123.912.122.60.0
Palaeo Psychiko (Athens)Attica20921.7123.912.222.40.0
Argos (Argolida)Peloponnese3820.6123.813.222.00.0
LarisaThessaly8121.3123.812.522.30.0
Karyotissa (Pella)Central Macedonia3518.7123.71520.90.0
Antikyra (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece33621.8123.711.922.70.0
Ano Alikarnassos (Irakleio)Crete426.0223.7517.715.22.0
Milos (Cyclades)Southern Aegean Isles16222.3123.611.322.70.0
VolosThessaly5221.8123.611.822.60.0
ChalkidaCentral Continental Greece20021.3123.612.322.40.0
Alikianos (Chania)Crete15119.3123.614.320.10.0
Ano Liosia (Athens)Attica18221.2123.612.422.20.0
Romanos (Patras)Western Greece22821.7123.511.822.40.0
Kardamyli (Messinia)Peloponnese1321.7123.411.722.60.0
Olympia (Ileia)Western Greece4520.4123.41321.30.0
SerresCentral Macedonia3216.1123.417.318.80.0
Schoinousa (Cyclades)Southern Aegean Isles7222.9123.310.423.10.0
Skyros (Euboea)Central Continental Greece2322.3123.31122.70.0
Zarakes (Euboea)Central Continental Greece16321.1123.312.221.80.0
Metaxochori (Irakleio)Crete41820.3123.212.921.10.0
Parga (Preveza)Epirus521.4123.211.822.00.0
Markopoulo (Attica)Attica10419.8123.213.421.30.0
Samaria GorgeCrete34920.3123.112.821.20.0
Koimisi (Serres)Central Macedonia11518.8123.014.220.30.0
Asprovalta (Thessaloniki)Central Macedonia1619.5122.913.421.00.0
Petra (Lesbos)Northern Aegean Isles219.2122.913.720.40.0
Lousika (Achaia)Western Greece3419.0122.813.820.10.0
Ekali (Athens)Attica35721.1122.811.721.90.0
Kourounochori/Naxos (Cyclades)Southern Aegean Isles16022.1122.710.622.50.0
Sagaiika (Achaia)Western Greece2620.0122.612.621.70.0
Mavroudi (Thesprotia)Epirus7718.6122.413.819.90.0
Dion (Pieria)Central Macedonia5018.2122.314.119.60.0
Kaparelli (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece34519.4122.312.920.80.0
Agia (Larisa)Thessaly16717.8122.214.419.20.0
Spili (Rethymno)Crete40521.1122.211.121.70.0
Moudros (Lemnos)Northern Aegean Isles2219.8122.212.420.90.0
Kerkini (Serres)Central Macedonia5018.6121.913.320.30.0
KymiCentral Continental Greece24219.4121.912.519.90.0
Makrakomi (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece12516.9121.814.919.00.0
Penteli (Koufou hill)Attica49521.4121.710.321.40.0
Ioulis (Kea)Southern Aegean Isles42020.3121.711.420.60.0
Damariona (Naxos)Southern Aegean Isles31020.8121.610.821.10.0
Domokos (Fthiotis)Central Continental Greece57017.8121.613.819.70.0
Megalopolis (Arcadia)Peloponnese43217.9121.613.719.40.0
Southern Field (Kozani)Western Macedonia76016.2121.515.318.10.0
Magoula (Ileia)Western Greece6117.7121.513.819.50.0
Steni (Euboea)Central Continental Greece45017.3121.414.118.40.0
Polydroso (Fokida)Central Continental Greece35016.0121.315.318.10.0
Sarakinado (Zakynthos)Ionian Isles1015.6121.315.716.90.0
Fourfouras (Rethymno)Crete47120.0121.311.320.70.0
Naousa (Imathia)Central Macedonia36518.8121.212.420.10.0
DramaEastern Macedonia and Thrace8315.9121.115.217.70.0
Fotolivos (Drama)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace5815.3120.915.617.20.0
PolygyrosCentral Macedonia58018.7120.812.119.70.0
Lefkochori (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece13316.0120.714.717.90.0
Nemea (Corinthia)Peloponnese29014.8120.715.917.40.0
Zagora (Magnesia)Thessaly50518.4120.712.319.70.0
Avlida (Euboea)Central Continental Greece1617.1120.613.518.50.0
Doxato (Drama)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace9116.7120.513.818.30.0
Kleidi (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece22118.4120.41219.00.0
AlexandroupolisEastern Macedonia and Thrace4716.7120.413.718.60.0
Raches (Icaria)Northern Aegean Isles46519.7120.310.620.10.0
Amfikleia (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece24515.7120.314.617.80.0
Amyntaio (Florina)Western Macedonia65414.8120.215.417.40.0
SpartaPeloponnese20417.6120.212.618.80.2
KastoriaWestern Macedonia62314.4120.115.716.50.0
Metaxades (Evros)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace16216.7120.013.317.80.0
KilkisCentral Macedonia29018.3119.811.519.00.0
KonitsaEpirus53014.6119.715.116.60.0
Apeiranthos/Naxos (Cyclades)Southern Aegean Isles60018.4119.511.118.70.0
Foloi (Ileia)Western Greece60016.3119.413.117.70.2
Koniakos (Fokida)Central Continental Greece84016.7119.312.617.80.0
Trikala (Corinthia)Peloponnese107716.7119.312.617.80.0
Diakopi (Fokida)Central Continental Greece66615.6119.313.717.10.2
Arachova (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece106917.1119.212.118.00.0
Ptolemaida (Kozani)Western Macedonia60612.7119.216.515.10.0
Agia Kyriaki (Ioannina)Epirus51514.8119.114.316.40.0
Alagonia (Messinia)Peloponnese76517.7118.911.218.10.0
Lagadia (Arcadia)Peloponnese97016.3118.812.517.30.0
Stemnitsa (Arcadia)Peloponnese109416.1118.712.617.30.0
Rizomata (Imathia)Central Macedonia65015.0118.713.716.90.0
Papigo (Ioannina)Epirus92014.9118.613.716.50.0
GrevenaWestern Macedonia51012.3118.516.214.80.0
Xyloskalo (Chania)Crete125015.7118.512.817.20.0
Lykochia (Arcadia)Peloponnese87014.8118.413.616.40.2
Mt. Parnitha (Attica)Attica123016.6118.411.817.30.0
Kalavryta (Achaia)Western Greece78112.9118.315.415.30.0
Ippokrateios PoliteiaAttica56512.9118.315.415.10.0
Mt. Imittos (Attica)Attica101116.3118.31217.10.0
Kato Chora (Aetoloacarnania)Western Greece90214.8118.213.416.30.0
Dodoni (Ioannina)Epirus67516.4118.211.817.10.0
Pramanta (Ioannina)Epirus84015.8118.112.316.70.0
Anatoli (Ioannina)Epirus47514.4117.913.515.60.0
Pesta (Ioannina)Epirus72016.8117.911.117.40.2
Didymoteicho (Evros)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace3513.3117.714.415.20.0
Derviziana (Ioannina)Epirus58515.8117.511.716.50.2
Kato Nevrokopi (Drama)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace59012.1117.11514.60.0
Paranesti (Drama)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace12612.4116.914.514.00.0
Myriki (Evrytania)Central Continental Greece104513.6116.813.215.10.0
Metsovo (Ioannina)Epirus124013.7116.813.114.60.2
Orestiada (Evros)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace2213.7116.71315.10.0
Variko (Florina)Central Macedonia74011.8116.414.613.70.0
Gardiki (Trikala)Thessaly110512.8115.712.913.80.0
Mt. Oiti/Vryzes (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece12509.8115.315.511.50.0
Tzermiado (Lasithi)Crete82011.4114.913.513.40.0
Mt. Panachaiko (Achaia)Western Greece158812.0113.711.712.90.0
KarpenisiCentral Continental Greece7008.9113.614.710.60.0
Lailias Refuge (Serres)Central Macedonia151511.9113.111.212.30.0
Mt. VorasCentral Macedonia20908.8111.512.79.80.0
HydraAttica30-17.824-17.8240-17.80.0