Greek weather records

Site Region Alt. (m) Tmin (ºC) Date (tmin) Tmax (ºC) Date (tmax) Difference (tmax-tmin) Tavg (ºC) Precipitation (mm)
Vryses (Chania)Crete5814.0739.8925.825.16.4
LindosSouthern Aegean Isles6523.11339.4316.329.60.0
Theologos (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece3017.7639.02221.326.97.8
Samaria GorgeCrete34918.9638.5919.626.10.0
Palaeochora (Chania)Crete521.91138.21016.327.30.0
SpartaPeloponnese20414.5638.21023.725.710.4
Tanagra (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece14016.1638.1102226.40.0
Avlida (Euboea)Central Continental Greece1616.9738.01021.126.30.0
LamiaCentral Continental Greece10718.41537.91019.527.13.2
Lefkochori (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece13313.61237.82224.225.13.0
GalaxidiCentral Continental Greece8020.71637.8117.126.80.0
LarisaThessaly8218.91537.72118.827.211.2
Argos (Argolida)Peloponnese3817.41337.7920.326.61.8
ChalkidaCentral Continental Greece20019.31537.71018.426.71.4
Agioi Theodoroi (Corinthia)Peloponnese9020.2637.4917.227.90.0
AspropyrgosAttica4520.81737.4116.627.52.8
AcharnaeAttica13019.71837.4917.727.13.6
LarisaThessaly8119.01637.4818.427.512.4
GavalouWestern Greece5517.31237.382025.92.6
GrevenaWestern Macedonia5108.5537.3828.822.05.8
Moires (Irakleio)Crete5416.91537.3820.426.50.0
SW IrakleioCrete8519.1137.2918.126.00.0
LivadeiaCentral Continental Greece12014.4637.1822.725.37.2
Nea Styra (Euboea)Central Continental Greece3218.71837.01018.326.011.6
KantzaAttica22117.61837.0919.426.38.0
Kounoupidiana (Chania)Crete13719.5736.91017.426.10.0
Metaxochori (Irakleio)Crete41817.71636.9919.224.80.4
Arfara (Messinia)Peloponnese9619.3236.8417.527.23.0
Polydroso (Fokida)Central Continental Greece35013.8636.7922.924.321.2
SpataAttica14420.01836.71016.726.757.4
MonemvasiaPeloponnese422.81636.7913.927.61.6
TrikalaThessaly16316.2536.6320.426.211.2
KerateaAttica23219.41736.6917.226.41.0
Kranidi (Argolida)Peloponnese11020.71736.6115.926.91.6
Molaoi (Laconia)Peloponnese12819.81336.6916.826.90.6
Amfikleia (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece24513.61236.682324.527.4
VolosThessaly5219.11636.61017.527.37.0
AnavyssosAttica1018.7736.5117.826.60.0
Alikianos (Chania)Crete15116.6636.51019.925.30.0
YmittosAttica12219.91936.4116.527.415.2
Geraki (Laconia)Peloponnese33018.91636.4917.526.11.2
Chania (city centre)Crete717.1736.41019.325.60.0
Ptolemaida (Kozani)Western Macedonia6068.01036.3828.321.513.2
Kleidi (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece22117.2636.2101925.70.0
Neos Kosmos (Athens)Attica8522.21936.1113.928.127.0
Spili (Rethymno)Crete40516.01336.11020.124.50.0
Glyfada (Terpsithea)Attica14220.81736.1115.326.90.0
AegaleoAttica5022.81736.1113.328.12.4
Knosos (Irakleio)Crete11519.5136.1916.625.80.0
FyliAttica36018.4636.1917.725.70.0
Kalampaka (Trikala)Thessaly23817.2536.0318.825.918.6
Steni (Euboea)Central Continental Greece45016.31236.0919.723.54.0
Kainourgio (Kamena Vourla)Eastern Continental Greece3518.2535.9917.726.39.4
Nemea/CorinthPeloponnese29012.81035.9823.124.35.0
Kaparelli (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece34517.9535.981825.215.0
TripolisPeloponnese6509.91335.982621.720.8
Vokos Hill (Nikaia)Attica6022.9535.991327.84.6
Lentas (Irakleio)Crete021.71335.8814.126.80.0
KranidiPeloponnese11017.1635.8918.726.40.0
Domokos (Fthiotis)Central Continental Greece57015.31535.7820.423.924.6
Palaeo Psychiko/AthensAttica20920.7535.791526.86.4
Gazi (Athens)Attica5021.61935.7114.127.821.8
PeristeriAttica5521.31835.7914.427.50.0
Ypsila Alonia (Aegio)Western Greece6820.21635.72115.526.40.6
Nea MakriAttica9018.61635.6101725.80.4
Neapoli (Nikaia)Attica11222.1535.4113.327.54.4
Zarakes (Euboea)Central Continental Greece16318.61535.41016.825.514.8
Patisia (Athens)Attica9021.11835.4914.327.62.2
Istiaea (Euboea)Central Continental Greece4516.2635.31019.124.921.6
Siteia (Lasithi)Crete3019.0135.31116.326.10.0
KerkiniCentral Macedonia5017.5235.3917.825.543.2
Vartholomio (Ileia)Western Greece1116.11235.32119.225.40.4
Ippokrateios PoliteiaAttica56510.8735.3924.521.562.0
Karyotissa (Pella)Central Macedonia3516.4435.3918.925.126.0
Agios Nikolaos (Lasithi)Crete3021.8135.2913.426.60.4
Aridaea (Pella)Central Macedonia12013.01035.2922.225.335.8
SerresCentral Macedonia3214.8535.22120.424.521.2
MarkopouloAttica10418.71735.21016.526.45.0
ZakynthosIonian Isles1517.2235.1817.925.10.6
Anatoli (Ioannina)Epirus47510.3535.1824.821.539.2
Panaetolio (Aetoloacarnania)Western Greece3417.31235.1817.825.50.0
LavrioAttica320.81835.1914.326.60.0
Vatopedi Monastery (Holy Mountain)Holy Mountain2517.81635.1817.325.514.6
KonitsaEpirus53011.61235.0823.422.414.0
GalatsiAttica15520.91935.0814.127.220.2
Fourfouras (Rethymno)Crete47118.11235.01016.924.60.0
FlorinaWestern Macedonia6379.7534.9825.221.834.6
Orestiada (Evros)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace2212.3634.91022.623.8168.6
Lousika (Achaia)Western Greece3414.7234.9820.225.00.4
Palaeo FaliroAttica2522.9534.911227.53.0
Ano LiosiaAttica18220.5634.9914.426.69.4
LavrioAttica2021.11734.9913.826.60.0
Olympia (Ileia)Western Greece4515.2534.9419.724.612.2
HydraAttica3022.61634.9812.327.50.0
MarousiAttica23519.91534.8914.926.51.2
AeginaAttica721.61734.8113.226.90.0
DrosiaAttica39016.91634.8917.924.323.8
Makrakomi (Fthiotida)Central Continental Greece12514.2534.8320.625.8207.8
Southern Field (Kozani)Western Macedonia76013.5434.7821.221.715.2
Krieza (Euboea)Central Continental Greece11916.3234.71018.424.826.2
Agia (Larisa)Thessaly16716.2534.71018.524.616.2
DionysosAttica57516.11534.7918.623.621.0
MegalopolisPeloponnese43213.11334.7821.622.832.0
Athens (Ampelokipoi)Attica13621.31934.6813.327.542.6
KalamataPeloponnese3821.21634.6913.426.415.8
KastoriaWestern Macedonia62312.4534.6822.222.337.0
Sarakinado (Zakynthos)Ionian Isles1011.7234.52122.824.01.6
Asprovalta (Thessaloniki)Central Macedonia1618.1534.51116.425.80.0
Mavroudi (Igoumenitsa)Epirus7715.91234.5418.624.411.4
Tyria (Ioannina)Epirus3409.8534.4824.621.562.6
Kipoupoli (Kalamata)Peloponnese1820.41334.491426.59.4
PyrgosWestern Greece2217.91234.42016.525.60.0
Magoula (Ileia)Western Greece6112.71334.42021.723.92.4
ViliaAttica52317.31234.4817.123.63.2
EkaliAttica35717.21534.4917.225.419.4
Amyntaio (Florina)Western Macedonia65412.0534.4822.421.915.4
EkaliAttica35717.21534.4917.225.419.4
Kifisia (Alonia)Attica31517.31534.391725.315.0
Kalamaria (Thessaloniki)Central Macedonia517.91534.3916.426.335.6
Makrochori (Imathia)Central Macedonia3015.21034.3719.125.239.8
Vlacherna (Arta)Epirus5017.11234.3217.225.010.6
Sfakia (Chania)Crete77015.81734.3918.522.70.0
Dion (Pieria)Central Macedonia5016.6534.22017.625.515.4
Metaxades (Evros)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace16216.3634.21017.923.949.0
ReaAttica45015.41634.2918.823.224.8
Isthmos (Corinthia)Peloponnese619.6634.2814.626.30.0
DionysosAttica50016.01634.2918.223.630.8
Glyka NeraAttica23019.91734.2914.325.96.4
Aetoliko (Aetoloacarnania)Western Greece318.11234.2416.125.914.8
Koimisi (Serres)Central Macedonia11517.0534.22117.225.165.5
Paranesti (Drama)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace12611.1434.22123.122.528.2
Cassandreia (Chalkidiki)Central Macedonia2916.5534.11017.625.242.6
Faraklata (Cephallonia)Ionian Isles24218.41534.12115.724.87.2
SkyrosCentral Continental Greece2319.91534.12214.226.14.6
ParosSouthern Aegean Isles820.7134.0913.325.60.0
KilkisCentral Macedonia29015.9533.991823.930.8
Tzermiado (Lasithi)Crete8208.1133.91125.819.80.0
KalyviaAttica15019.71733.9114.226.26.4
Zitsa (Ioannina)Epirus74013.51233.9720.422.156.6
Kapeleto (Ileia)Western Greece2916.9233.8416.924.70.8
Kourounochori (Naxos)Southern Aegean Isles16019.9533.81013.924.70.0
SkiathosThessaly1819.61533.82214.226.15.8
Falassarna (Chania)Crete1021.2133.8812.625.80.0
Oraeokastro (Thessaloniki)Central Macedonia24016.41533.8917.424.773.2
Volos (University of Thessaly)Thessaly919.11633.81014.726.44.2
Penteli (Koufou hill)Attica49517.61533.8916.224.317.0
NaousaCentral Macedonia36517.11533.7916.624.623.8
Kopanaki (Messinia)Peloponnese18415.1533.7818.623.50.0
Kompoti (Arta)Epirus7517.11633.7416.624.916.2
FournoiNorthern Aegean Isles521.4133.6912.225.20.0
SpetsesAttica322.71633.6910.926.90.8
Sagaiika (Achaia)Western Greece2617.4233.62016.225.20.6
Kyparissia (Messinia)Peloponnese3617.3233.62216.325.20.0
Ierapetra (Lasithi)Crete521.81333.6811.826.60.0
IthacaIonian Isles1019.31533.62014.326.06.6
Exo Agia (Patras)Western Greece3220.31533.5413.226.11.8
Damariona (Naxos)Southern Aegean Isles31018.91333.51014.624.60.0
Derveni (Corinthia)Peloponnese519.81633.42113.626.00.0
Antikyra (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece33618.91233.42214.525.41.4
KosSouthern Aegean Isles3719.81033.42213.625.80.0
HydraAttica223.21633.4910.227.10.0
MilosSouthern Aegean Isles16220.6533.4912.825.30.0
Agia Kyriaki (Ioannina)Epirus5159.91033.4723.520.944.8
Atsipopoulo Panorama (Rethymno)Crete3921.61733.4911.825.90.0
Rio (Achaia)Western Greece619.31633.341425.49.2
Plakias (Rethymno)Crete519.91333.3813.426.00.0
Lappa (Achaia)Western Greece1516.8233.3416.525.01.0
VarkizaAttica1521.31733.311226.610.8
Kastelokampos (Rio)Western Greece4319.61533.2413.626.02.8
Moudros (Lemnos)Northern Aegean Isles2216.5133.22216.725.27.6
SamothrakiEastern Macedonia and Thrace9020.31633.22212.925.77.2
KeaSouthern Aegean Isles19221.3533.22211.925.70.0
Doxato (Drama)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace9116.1533.22117.124.523.8
Mornos Dam (Fokida)Central Continental Greece44512.91233.0820.122.520.4
Ioulis (Kea)Southern Aegean Isles42018.9533.0914.124.10.0
Diakopi/FokidaCentral Continental Greece66612.91433.0820.121.231.0
Gouvia (Corfu)Ionian Isles518.01233.0201525.076.6
Vytina (Arcadia)Peloponnese10138.31333.0824.719.252.4
Gavrio (Andros)Southern Aegean Isles1621.4532.9811.526.30.0
Tsamantas (Thesprotia)Epirus58013.91332.981922.082.8
AlexandroupolisEastern Macedonia and Thrace4715.1632.9717.824.019.0
Derviziana (Ioannina)Epirus58512.41032.9720.521.033.8
Cape Paximada (Euboea)Central Continental Greece22017.91532.8814.924.815.0
Eleftheroupolis (Kavala)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace6515.8532.8211724.325.4
Variko (Florina)Central Macedonia7408.6532.8824.220.234.8
ChiosNorthern Aegean Isles3717.7132.721525.90.0
KymiCentral Continental Greece24217.51532.7915.224.826.6
DramaEastern Macedonia and Thrace8314.4532.72118.323.836.2
Dodoni (Ioannina)Epirus67512.21232.7820.520.687.4
TinosSouthern Aegean Isles2021.0532.71811.725.30.0
IrakleiaSouthern Aegean Isles2421.9632.72210.825.90.0
Irakleio (port)Crete1021.2132.6911.425.50.0
KalymnosSouthern Aegean Isles3521.51032.6811.126.50.0
Kalavryta (Achaia)Western Greece78110.21332.6822.420.345.8
Gerakas (Xanthi)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace22513.3532.6719.325.53.8
Lykochia (Arcadia)Peloponnese87012.41232.6820.220.833.6
Lachos (Ithaca)Ionian Isles4916.91532.52115.624.921.8
SkopelosThessaly6019.41532.4221325.953.6
Romanos (Patras)Western Greece22817.31532.4215.125.17.6
Parga (Preveza)Epirus518.01632.3314.324.111.0
Alagonia (Messinia)Peloponnese76514.11232.3318.221.920.4
Pesta (Ioannina)Epirus72013.61232.3718.721.638.2
Platritheias (Ithaca)Ionian Isles10717.21532.32115.124.923.0
KarpenisiCentral Continental Greece7007.01032.3825.318.335.6
Lefki (Xanthi)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace4016.21332.32116.124.717.4
LefkadaIonian Isles1219.51532.22112.725.511.0
Thermi (Lesbos)Northern Aegean Isles218.71332.2813.525.50.0
Petra (Lesbos)Northern Aegean Isles217.5632.21114.724.30.0
AlonnisosThessaly5018.61532.11013.525.714.4
Lafkos (Magnesia)Thessaly33017.12232.02514.923.73.0
Ano KoufonisiSouthern Aegean Isles2621.6731.8110.226.00.0
Fira (Santorini)Southern Aegean Isles18319.9531.7111.824.60.0
IosSouthern Aegean Isles220.71331.6110.925.23.4
Zacharo (Ileia)Western Greece514.3531.6417.323.70.0
Mikri Vigla (Naxos)Southern Aegean Isles1221.4131.6110.225.00.4
Cape Malias (Laconia)Peloponnese16121.21231.62110.425.20.2
Karlovasi (Samos)Northern Aegean Isles1016.3131.62115.325.30.0
Myriki (Karpenisi)Central Continental Greece104511.11631.5820.418.98.0
Foloi (Ileia)Western Greece60014.71231.4816.722.314.0
Pertouli (Trikala)Thessaly11708.1531.4823.317.416.8
Cavo D'Oro (Euboea)Central Continental Greece37616.51531.41014.922.612.0
SkiathosThessaly3619.01531.41012.425.26.2
Setta (Euboea)Central Continental Greece92513.81631.3917.520.534.4
VegoritisCentral Macedonia64713.21031.3918.121.627.0
Raches (Icaria)Northern Aegean Isles46515.8631.31015.522.40.0
Stavros (Ithaca)Ionian Isles10117.21531.2201424.813.0
Vovousa (Ioannina)Epirus10245.4531.1825.717.222.6
SchoinousaSouthern Aegean Isles7221.6631.189.525.50.2
Kedros (Arta)Epirus92013.31231.1717.820.766.6
Stratoni (Chalkidiki)Central Macedonia518.61631.11112.525.12.8
Kattavia (Rhodes)Southern Aegean Isles5519.21131.01111.824.50.0
Apeiranthos (Naxos)Southern Aegean Isles60016.4531.01014.622.80.2
Kanali (Preveza)Epirus1218.3431.0412.724.60.4
Pramanta (Ioannina)Epirus84012.21231.0718.820.111.0
Lagadia (Arcadia)Peloponnese97012.91230.981820.98.2
Karlovasi (Samos)Northern Aegean Isles918.7130.91012.225.00.0
Koronos (Naxos)Southern Aegean Isles54016.7530.91014.223.00.6
Vlasti (Kozani)Western Macedonia11808.4530.8822.418.83.4
Imeros (Rhodope)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace1016.71330.8714.124.35.8
Rizomata (Imathia)Central Macedonia65013.31630.8917.520.939.4
Arachova (Boeotia)Central Continental Greece106912.81230.6817.820.92.2
Mt. Oiti (Vryzes)Central Continental Greece12506.7530.5823.817.53.0
RhodesSouthern Aegean Isles9520.7730.4219.725.30.0
Tristeno (Ioannina)Epirus9409.91230.4820.518.930.4
Aegiali (Amorgos)Southern Aegean Isles319.9130.42210.524.70.0
KavalaEastern Macedonia and Thrace9017.81530.42112.625.434.2
Kato Vlasia (Achaia)Western Greece77311.81330.3818.520.218.2
KasosSouthern Aegean Isles420.8130.399.524.70.0
Kerasovo (Ioannina)Epirus96010.11230.3820.219.539.0
Trikala (Corinthia)Peloponnese107713.41230.32216.921.31.0
PatmosSouthern Aegean Isles1219.9730.3810.425.60.0
Hortiatis (Thessaloniki)Central Macedonia57015.3430.381523.00.0
Kato Nevrokopi (Drama)Eastern Macedonia and Thrace5909.4430.32120.920.136.8
Paramythia (Thesprotia)Epirus65014.81030.3315.521.663.0
Koniakos/FokidaCentral Continental Greece84013.11230.3817.221.127.6
Katakolo (Ileia)Western Greece218.91230.1411.224.42.4
NaxosSouthern Aegean Isles1921.2530.1228.924.80.0
PolygyrosCentral Macedonia58014.61530.01015.422.829.4
Xyloskalo (Chania)Crete125012.2530.01017.819.70.0
DonousaSouthern Aegean Isles1320.6129.9229.324.20.0
MykonosSouthern Aegean Isles1021.3529.8108.524.80.0
Mt. ImittosAttica101113.7529.7221621.122.8
Kato Chora (Aetoloacarnania)Western Greece90211.11229.6818.519.729.6
Theodoriana (Arta)Epirus96011.21629.4818.218.434.0
Gargalianoi (Messinia)Peloponnese30018.11229.2411.123.10.4
Gardiki (Trikala)Thessaly110512.21929.12116.918.41.4
Stemnitsa (Arcadia)Peloponnese109412.71628.8816.120.041.4
Zagora/MagnesiaThessaly50515.41528.81013.423.142.8
Samarina (Grevena)Western Macedonia14308.81228.6819.816.921.6
Asprangeloi (Ioannina)Epirus94510.1128.4218.320.20.0
Metsovo (Ioannina)Epirus124010.11228.0817.918.132.2
Plikati (Ioannina)Epirus12409.81227.7817.917.833.8
Mt. ParnithaAttica123011.1527.6916.518.413.2
Mt. Vermio (Seli)Central Macedonia15107.1426.8819.715.186.8
KifisiaAttica29013.5426.2112.718.24.2
Mt. Panachaiko (Achaia)Western Greece15888.21224.9816.715.538.2
Porto RaftiAttica3610.6124.1413.517.30.6
Ano Alikarnassos (Irakleio)Crete426.0223.7517.715.22.0
Lailias Refuge (Serres)Central Macedonia15156.7423.6916.915.422.4
Mt. Parnassos/FterolakaCentral Continental Greece20805.1521.6816.512.30.0
Petalidi (Messinia)Peloponnese2611.8121.419.616.83.4
Mt. VorasCentral Macedonia20904.1420.4816.311.360.0